Meeting Agendas & Minutes

Agriculture and Extension Education 07/07/2010

Last Updated 1/18/2011 12:10:13 PM


Sawyer County Ag & Extension Committee Minutes

July 7, 2010

8:30 am

 

Committee Members Present:          Jim Bassett                  Dean Pearson              Dale Thompson

                                                            Bruce Paulsen             Chuck Gunderson       Warren Johnson

 

County Personnel Present:               Lori Laberee                Dave Berard

           

Others Present:                                  Linda Zillmer              Ron Kubarek              

 

Chairperson Pearson called the meeting to order at 8:30 a.m.

Approval of Agenda

Moved by Bruce Paulsen, seconded by Jim Bassett to approve the agenda. Motion Carried.

Approval of Minutes

Moved by Jim Bassett, seconded by Bruce Paulsen to approve the minutes of the June 8, 2010 meeting.  Motion Carried

Audience Recognition

Linda Zillmer reported on NW WI Lakes Association held at Drummond School. She suggested that Sawyer County provide an educational display in future to the conference.                                                   

Sawyer County Agricultural Fair Association

Ron Kubarek provided update on schedule of events and additional opportunities for fair attendees.  Website has been updated and fees will be same as last year, including $10/day.  Ads will appear in the newspaper in upcoming weeks.  Live remotes from all three county radio stations will be anticipated.  Fair chiefs are meeting next week to organize areas. 

WACEC Memorial Recognition of Bob Vitcenda

Laberee provided update on memorial recognition of Bob Vitcenda for his service on the Sawyer County Ag and Extension Committee.  The committee requested a press release be sent to the paper on behalf of his recognition, written by UWEX.  Dale Thompson, committee member will personally present the plaque to the Vitcenda family.

UWEX Committee Orientation 

A power point orientation presentation was provided to the committee.  Agents then provided individual program area input for the committee. Discussion

Post Office Box

Mail will be delivered to the courthouse in the coming months and no postal boxes will be necessary. 

Land Stewardship Conference

Discussion was held regarding county priorities, cost and impact for county residents to conduct the conference.  Dave Berard will invite Basin Educator Dianne Daulton to a Committee meeting to learn more about this opportunity.  The Committee wants a representative from Land and Water Department present for the presentation and discussion.

4-H Leaders Association Liability Insurance

4-H Leaders Association Liability Insurance through County Mutual Insurance was approved at the Courthouse Committee meeting and will be forwarded to the full county board for approval.

Approval of Vouchers

Moved by James Bassett, seconded by Bruce Paulsen to approve the payment of vouchers.  Motion Carried

Approval of Out-of-County Travel

Moved by Bruce Paulsen, seconded by James Bassett to approve of Out-of-County Travel.  Motion Carried

Any Other Business

None.

Adjourn

Moved by Dale Thompson, seconded by James Bassett to adjourn.  Meeting adjourned at 9:31.

 

Respectfully submitted by Lori Laberee, Sawyer County 4H Youth Development