Sawyer County

Directory

2017

 

main

 

Compiled by

The Sawyer County Clerk’s Office

Hayward, WI  54843


 

MAILING ADDRESSES & PHONE NUMBERS OF SAWYER COUNTY OFFICES

 

Accounting – 10610 Main St., Suite13……………………………………………..715-638-3219

Administrator – 10610 Main St., Suite 23………………………………………….715-638-3245

Ambulance – 10676 Nyman Ave……………………………………………………715-634-4788

Child Support Agency – 10610 Main St, Suite 115................................................ 715-634-3173

County Clerk – 10610 Main St, Suite 10.................................................................. 715-634-4866

Clerk of Courts – 10610 Main St. Suite 74.............................................................. 715-634-4887

Court Reporter – 10610 Main St, Suite 244............................................................ 715-634-4886

District Attorney – 10610 Main St, Suite 105........................................................... 715-634-4097

Dog Pound – 10399 S Vermont Ave......................................................................... 715-634-5139

Emergency Government 10610 Main St, Suite 89................................................. 715-634-2004

Forestry– 10610 Main St, Suite 100......................................................................... 715-634-4846

Highway– 14688 W Hwy B......................................................................................... 715-634-2691

Health & Human Services – 10610 Main St, Suite 224......................................... 715-634-4806

Information Technology – 10610 Main St, Suite 58............................................... 715-634-8185

Judge – 10610 Main St, Suite 244............................................................................ 715-634-4886

Land  and  Water Conservation – 10610 Main St, Suite 49.................................. 715-634-6463

Land Records– 10610 Main St, Suite 54................................................................. 715-634-3564

Maintenance/Custodial – 10610 Main St, Suite 10................................................ 715-634-3094

Register in Probate – 10610 Main St, Suite 244..................................................... 715-634-7519

Register of Deeds – 10610 Main St, Suite 19......................................................... 715-634-4867

Sheriff – P.O. Box 567................................................................................................ 715-634-5213

Surveyor – 10610 Main St, Suite 54......................................................................... 715-634-3564

Treasurer – P.O. Box 935........................................................................................... 715-634-4868

U-W Extension Office – 10610 Main St, Suite 194................................................. 715-634-4839

Veterans Office – 15872 E 5th Street........................................................................ 715-634-2770

Zoning & Sanitation – 10610 Main St, Suite 49...................................................... 715-634-8288

 

 

SURROUNDING AREA ZIP CODES

 

Birchwood................................................................................................................................... 54817

Cable............................................................................................................................................ 54821

Clam Lake................................................................................................................................... 54517

Couderay..................................................................................................................................... 54828

Exeland........................................................................................................................................ 54835

Hayward...................................................................................................................................... 54843

Ojibwa.......................................................................................................................................... 54862

Park Falls.................................................................................................................................... 54552

Radisson..................................................................................................................................... 54867

Stone Lake.................................................................................................................................. 54876

Winter........................................................................................................................................... 54896

 


SAWYER COUNTY COURTHOUSE

 

10610 Main Street, Suite 10

Hayward, WI  54843

 

8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday through Friday

 

Toll Free Numbers

Courthouse/General Information – 877-699-4110

Health & Human Services – 800-569-4162

Sheriff – 877-699-4112

 

Locally for General Information

Call County Clerk: 715-634-4866

Web site:  http://sawyercountygov.org

 

 

LEGAL HOLIDAYS

 

NEW YEAR’S DAY

GOOD FRIDAY

MEMORIAL DAY

JULY 4TH

LABOR DAY

VETERAN’S DAY

THANKSGIVING DAY

DAY AFTER THANKSGIVING

CHRISTMAS EVE DAY

CHRISTMAS DAY

 

If a holiday falls on a Sunday,

The succeeding Monday is the holiday.

If a holiday falls on a Saturday,

The preceding Friday is the holiday.

 

 

Revised May, 2017

 


 

ANNUAL SAWYER COUNTY EVENTS

 

FISHING HAS NO BOUNDARIES

May 19 – 21, 2017

 

 

FREE FISHING WEEKEND

June 3 – 4,  2017

 

 

TRI-COUNTY DAIRY BREAKFAST

June 24, 2017

 

 

MUSKY FESTIVAL

June 22 – 25 , 2017

 

 

BIRCHWOOD BLUEGILL FESTIVAL

July 14 – 16,  2017

 

 

LCO HONOR THE EARTH POW-WOW

July 13 – 16, 2017

 

 

LUMBERJACK WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

July 20 – 22, 2017

 

 

SAWYER COUNTY FAIR

August 17 – 20, 2017

 

 

RADISSON HARVEST FEST

August 18 - 20,  2017

 

 

EXELAND TROUT FEST

September 1 - 3,  2017

 

 

CHEQUEAMEGON FAT TIRE FESTIVAL

September 15 -16,  2017

 

 

HAYWARD FALL FEST

September 23, 2017

 

 

STONE LAKE CRANBERRY FESTIVAL

October  7, 2017

 

 

WINTER AREA CHAMER OF COMMERCE

HOMESPUN HOLIDAYS

November 25,  2017

 

 

 

 

AMERICAN BIRKIEBEINER

February 23 - 26, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

How do I…?  Where can I…?

                   Finding the right office for your needs.

 

Abuse / Neglect........................................................................................ Health & Human Services

......................................................... Child Abuse, Domestic Abuse, Elder Abuse, Sexual Assault

Adopt-A-Highway.......................................................................................................... Highway Dept

Adult Protective Services, Guardianships, Protective Placements

.................................................................................................................... Health & Human Services

Aerial Photographs........................................................................................................ Land Records

Alarm Registrations....................................................................................................... Sheriff’s Dept

Alcohol / Drug Abuse............................................................................... Health & Human Services

Alzheimer’s Family / Caregivers Support ............................................ Health & Human Services

Animal Control / Complaints............................................................................................ Dog Pound

Assessed Land Value........................................................................................................... Treasurer

Budget................................................................................................................................. Accounting

Certificates.............................................................................................................. Register of Deeds

Fees: Birth = $20.00, Death & Marriage = $20.00, each additional copy is $3.00

Child Support Issues..................................................................................................... Child Support

Child Welfare............................................................................................ Health & Human Services

Communicable Disease Education / Follow-up.................................. Health & Human Services

Community Health Assessment Plan................................................... Health & Human Services

Community Services................................................................................ Health & Human Services

Dams................................................................................................................................ Land & Water

Developmental Disabilities..................................................................... Health & Human Services

........................ Birth–3 Early Interventions, Family Support, Vocational & Residential Services

Divorce Judgments....................................................................................................... Clerk of Court

Driver Licensing & Testing........................................................................................ (800) 924-3570

Rice Lake....................................................... Mon, Tue, Wed & Fri 8:15-4:15, Thurs. 10:00-5:45

Hayward - 15614 Windrose Lane, Suite 340..................... Monday & Wednesday 7:00 – 5:00

Drug Court Program................................................................................ Health & Human Services

Elderly Services........................................................................................ Health & Human Services

Elections........................................................................................................................... County Clerk

Employment Assistance.......................................................................... Health & Human Services

Environmental Health.............................................................................. Health & Human Services

Estimated Fair Market Value............................................................................................... Treasurer

Family & Children Services.................................................................... Health & Human Services

Farmland Preservation.................................................................................................. Land & Water

Fluoride...................................................................................................... Health & Human Services

Financial Assistance, Food Stamps, Badger-Care, Medical Assistance, Fuel & General Assistance………………………………………………………………..Health & Human Services

Fire Number Sign Applications................................................................................................ Zoning

Gambling Counseling Services.............................................................. Health & Human Services

Gardening & Agriculture Publications / Information............................................... UW-Extension

Genealogy Records............................................................................................... Register of Deeds

Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Data........................................................... Land Records

Government Issue (GI) Bill Benefits..................................................................... Veterans Service

Hunter/Walking Trail Maps..................................................................................................... Forestry

Immunizations........................................................................................... Health & Human Services

Invasive Species............................................................................................................ Land & Water

Job Applications & Openings.............................................................................. Human Resources

Jury Duty......................................................................................................................... Clerk of Court

Juvenile Court Services.......................................................................... Health & Human Services

Juvenile Delinquency / Probation ......................................................... Health & Human Services

Land Ownership Records............................................................................................ Land Records

LICENSES...............................................................................................................................................

Dog Licenses............................................................................. Local Municipalities / County Clerk

Fishing Licenses......................................................................................................... Various Outlets

Hunting Licenses........................................................................................................ Various Outlets

Marriage Licenses.......................................................................................................... County Clerk

Mental Health Services........................................................................... Health & Human Services

Military Discharges................................................................................................. Register of Deeds

MAPS.......................................................................................................................................................

ATV / Snowmobile Maps........................................................................................................ Forestry

Certified Survey Maps........................................................................................... Register of Deeds

Gas Tax Maps................................................................................................................. County Clerk

Floodplain Maps........................................................................................................................ Zoning

Parcel / Plat Maps......................................................................................................... Land Records

Sportsman Map................................................................................... Land Records / County Clerk

Wetland Maps............................................................................................................................ Zoning

Zone District Maps.................................................................................................................... Zoning

Notary Public................................................................................................................... County Clerk

Paper Service (fees vary plus mileage)..................................................................... Sheriff’s Dept

Passports........................................................................................................................ Clerk of Court

PERMITS.................................................................................................................................................

Bough Cutting Permits............................................................................................................ Forestry

Burning Permits.................................................................................................... Fire Warden / DNR

Christmas Tree Permits.......................................................................................................... Forestry

Driveway Permits.......................................................................................................... Highway Dept

Land Use Permits (building permits for new homes, garages, etc.)................................. Zoning

Moving Permits.............................................................................................................. Highway Dept

Non-Metallic Mining Permits (Sand & Gravel Pits, Top Soil Removal)........................................ Zoning

Sanitary Permits........................................................................................................................ Zoning

Sign Permits............................................................................................................................... Zoning

Timber Cutting Permit.................................................................................................... County Clerk

Wood Cutting Permits............................................................................................................. Forestry

Work Permits................................................................................................................... County Clerk

Personal Care Worker............................................................................. Health & Human Services

Pesticide Applicator Training...................................................................................... UW-Extension

Physically Disabled Services................................................................. Health & Human Services

Plant / Insect Identification.......................................................................................... UW-Extension

Plat Books $25.00 + 7.00 if mailed.............................................................................. County Clerk

Pregnancy Testing................................................................................... Health & Human Services

Pre-natal / Post-Partum.......................................................................... Health & Human Services

Probate............................................................................................................................ Clerk of Court

Property Address Change / Problems....................................................................... Land Records

Property Inspections (Building Permits)................................................................................ Zoning

Property Related Public Hearings.......................................................................................... Zoning

............................................. (Variances, Changes of Zone District, Conditional & Special Uses)

Real Estate Data Purchase..................................................................... Information Technologies

Real Estate Recording Fees................................................................................ Register of Deeds

............................................................................................................................. $30.00 per document

Right-of-Way.................................................................................................................. Highway Dept

Road Bans...................................................................................................................... Highway Dept

Sawyer County Land Sales................................................................................................. Treasurer

Septic System Maintenance Program................................................................................... Zoning

Soil Survey...................................................................................................................... Land & Water

Soil Test Kits................................................................................................................. UW-Extension

Sunshine Club.................................................. Senior Resource Center 634-3000/800-300-6497

Survey Records............................................................................................................. Land Records

Tax Delinquent Properties................................................................................................... Treasurer

Transit (Sawyer County & LCO)..................................... to request a ride or fares 866-295-9599

Tree Planter Rental........................................................................................................ Land & Water

Tree / Shrub Sale........................................................................................................... Land & Water

Vehicle Registration...................................................................................................... Sheriff’s Dept

Veterans Benefit Services...................................................................................... Veterans Service

Veterans Burial Services........................................................................................ Veterans Service

Veterans Disability Services.................................................................................. Veterans Service

Veterans Health Care............................................................................................. Veterans Service

Water Test Kits............................................................................................................... Land & Water

Well Abandonment........................................................................................................ Land & Water

WIC............................................................................................................. Health & Human Services

.............................................................. (Women, Infants & Children supplemental food program)

Wildlife Damage............................................................................................................. Land & Water

Wisconsin Fund Grant Program (Septic System Replacement)....................................... Zoning

WISLINE Conferences................................................................................................ UW-Extension

Women’s Health Screening.................................................................... Health & Human Services


 

*United States Federal Government

 

EXECUTIVE

President

Donald Trump

Vice-President

Mike Pense

 

1600 Pennsylvania Ave.

Washington D.C. 20500

202-456-1414

president@whitehouse.gov

vice.president@whitehouse.gov

 

LEGISLATIVE

U.S. Senators

 

Tammy Baldwin

1 Russell Courtyard., Washington, D.C. 20510................................................................. 202-224-5653

 

Ron Johnson

2 Russell Courtyard., Washington, D.C. 20510................................................................. 202-224-5323

 

 

U.S. Representative – 7th Congressional District

 

Sean Duffy

1208 Longworth HOB, Washington, D.C. 20515.............................................................. 202-225-3365

 


 

*Wisconsin State Government

*     

EXECUTIVE

Governor -  Scott Walker

115 East State Capitol Madison, WI 53702..................................................................... 608—266-1212

Fax...................................................................................................................................... 608-267-8983

Email.................................................................................................................. wisgov@gov.state.wi.us

 

Lieutenant Governor -  Rebecca Kleefisch

19 East State Capitol Madison, WI 53702......................................................................... 608-266-3516

Fax...................................................................................................................................... 608-267-3571

 

Secretary of State -  Douglas LaFollette

P.O. Box 7848 Madison, WI 53707................................................................................... 608-266-8888

Fax...................................................................................................................................... 608-266-3159

 

State Treasurer -  Matt Adamczyk

P.O. Box 7871 Madison, WI 53707................................................................................... 608-266-1714

Fax...................................................................................................................................... 608-266-2647

 

Attorney General -  Brad D. Schimel

P.O. Box 7857 Madison, WI 53707................................................................................... 608-266-1221

Fax...................................................................................................................................... 608-267-2779

 

Superintendent of Public Instruction -  Tony Evers

P.O. Box 7841 Madison, WI 53707................................................................................... 608-266-3390

Toll-Free............................................................................................................................. 800-441-4563

 

LEGISLATIVE

State Senator

25th Senate District - Janet Bewley

P.O. Box 7882 Madison, WI 53707................................................................................... 608-266-3510

Toll-Free............................................................................................................................. 800-469-6562

 

29th Senate District – Jerry Petrowski

P.O. Box 7882 Madison, WI  53707.................................................................................. 608-266-2502

 

State Assembly Representative

74th District Representative – Beth Meyers

P.O. Box 8953 Madison, WI  53708.................................................................................. 608-266-7690

Toll-Free............................................................................................................................. 888-534-0074

Fax...................................................................................................................................... 608-282-3674

 

87th District Representative - James Edming

P.O. Box 8953 Madison, WI 53708................................................................................... 608-266-7506


 

LogoColor  Sawyer County District Representatives

 

OFFICERS OF THE SAWYER COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

 

Ron Kinsley ........................................................................................................................ Chairman

Bill Voight.................................................................................................................... Vice Chairman

Carol Williamson......................................................................................................................... Clerk

Tom Hoff......................................................................................................................... Administrator

 

Dale Schleeter

District 1 - Town of Lenroot Ward 1, Town of Hayward Ward 7, City of Hayward Wards 5 & 6

16197W Hwy 27/77, Hayward, WI 54843......................................................................... 715-634-8188

Email:............................................................................................................. rbwpdale@centurylink.net

 

Kathy McCoy

District 2 - Town of Lenroot Ward 2, Town of Round Lake Ward 1

11503N Rykman Road, Hayward, WI 54843.................................................................... 715-462-3723

Email:................................................................................................................ kmccoyr@centurytel.net

 

Tweed Shuman

District 3 – Town of Hayward Wards 1 & 2

16099W Zulaski Road, Hayward, WI 54843..................................................................... 701-330-6897

Email:............................................................................................................. shumantweed@gmail.com

 

Iras Humphreys

District 4 - Town of Hayward Wards 3 & 4

10705N Linden Road, Hayward, WI 54843....................................................................... 715-634-2560

Email:.......................................................................................... iras.humphreys@sawyercountygov.org

 

James Schlender Jr.

District 5 - Town of Hayward Wards 5 & 6

8133N Blackbear Ln., Hayward, WI 54843....................................................................... 715-205-3755

................................................................................................... James.schlender@sawyercountygov.org

 

Marc D. Helwig

District 6 - City of Hayward Wards 1 & 2

10745 Nyman Ave., Hayward, WI 54843.......................................................................... 715-699-0870

Email:...................................................................................................................... vhoif1@outlook.com

 

Thomas W. Duffy

District 7 – City of Hayward Wards 3 & 4............................................................. 715-634-4900(home)

P.O. Box 965, Hayward, WI 54843......................................................................... 715-634-4891(work)

Email:.................................................................................................................... twduffy@cheqnet.net

 

Bruce Paulsen

District 8 - Town of Bass Lake Wards 1 & 2

8518N Hilltop Road, Hayward, WI 54843......................................................................... 715-634-3618

Email:............................................................................................................. blpaulsen@centurylink.net

 

Brian Bisonette

District 9 - Town of Bass Lake Wards 3 & 4....................................... work (LCO office)715-634-8934

9677N Round Lake School Road, Hayward, WI 54843.................................................... 715-699-0490

Email:.......................................................................................................... brianbisonette@lco_nsn.gov

Elaine Nyberg

District 10 - Town of Sand Lake, Town of Edgewater, Ward 1

16199W Musky Point Dr., Stone Lake, WI 54876............................................................ 715-865-2486

Email:............................................................................................................ elainenyberg@outlook.com

 

James Bassett

District 11 - Town of Edgewater Ward 2,  Town of Bass Lake, Ward 5,  Town of Hayward, Ward 8, Town of Meteor, Town of Couderay,  Village of Couderay

12353W Chafer Rd, Couderay, WI 54828......................................................................... 715-945-2490

Email:.......................................................................................................................... jab@bevcomm.net

 

William Voight

District 12 - Town of Spider Lake, Town of Round Lake, Ward 2, Town of Winter, Ward 1

N7075 Fender Road, Winter, WI 54896............................................................................ 715-266-2066

Email:................................................................................................................. wvoight@centurytel.net

 

Ron Kinsley

District 13 - Town of Hunter, Town of Radisson, Ward 1, Town of Ojibwa, Ward 1, Village of Radisson

9760W Hwy 27/70, Ojibwa, WI  54862............................................................................. 715-945-2384

Email:......................................................................................................................... ncp@bevcomm.net

 

Ronald Buckholtz

District 14 - Town of Radisson Ward 2,  Town of Ojibwa Ward 2, Town of Meadowbrook, Town of Weirgor, Village of Exeland

9597W Dantzman Rd., Exeland, WI 54835....................................................................... 715-943-2620

Email:......................................................................................................... ronaldbuckholtz@yahoo.com

 

Helen Dennis

District 15 - Town of Winter Ward 2,  Town of Draper, Village of Winter

4437N Lake Winter Rd., Winter, WI 54896...................................................................... 715-567-0445

Email......................................................................................................................... gib691@yahoo.com

 


 

SAWYER COUNTY BOARD MEETINGS

 

Meetings of the County Board shall be held on the 3rd Thursday of every month, with the exception being the November meeting, which shall be held the 1st Tuesday after the 2nd Monday of November and the April meeting, which shall be held the 3rd Tuesday of the month. All meetings are at 6:30 p.m.

 

COMMITTEE MEETINGS

(Holidays may cause a shift in meeting dates)

 

Economic Development and UW-Extension Committee

Monday of the week before the County Board meeting

8:30 a.m.

Public Safety Committee

2nd Thursday before the County Board meeting

8:30 a.m.

Health and Human Services Committee

Tuesday of the week before the County Board meeting

6:30 p.m.

Land, Water and Forest Resources Committee

Wednesday of the week before the County Board meeting

8:30 a.m.

Public Works Committee

Wednesday of the week before the County Board meeting

6:30 p.m.

Administration Committee

Thursday of the week before the County Board meeting

8:30 a.m.

Zoning Committee

The 3rd Friday

8:30 a.m.

 

(meetings are subject to change)

 


 

2017 SAWYER COUNTY COMMITTEES

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND UW-EXTENSION COMMITTEE

Tom Duffy*, Bruce Paulsen, James Schlender, Marc Helwig, Brian Bisonette

Responsible for:  UW Extension & Economic Development

 

PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE

Bill Voight*, James Schlender, Iras Humphreys, Helen Dennis, Dale Schleeter

Responsible for:  Sheriff, Dog Pound, Emergency Govt., Ambulance, Clerk of Court, District Attorney, Coroner, Child Support

 

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE

Tweed Shuman*, Kathy McCoy, Dale Schleeter, Iras Humphreys, James Schlender

Responsible for:  Human Services, Health,

 

LAND, WATER & FOREST RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Bruce Paulsen*, Jim Bassett, Brian Bisonette, Elaine Nyberg, Ron Buckholtz

Responsible for:  Zoning & Conservation, Land Information & Surveyor, Forestry, Register of Deeds

 

PUBLIC WORKS COMMITTEE

Ron Kinsley*, Tweed Shuman, Marc Helwig, Kathy McCoy, Ron Buckholtz

Responsible for:  Highway, Airport, Maintenance

 

ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

County Board Chair Ron Kinsley*, County Board Vice-Chair Bill Voight, Dale Schleeter, Brian Bisonette, Kathy McCoy

Responsible for:  Human Resources, Accounting, County Clerk, Treasurer, Information Technology, Veterans

 

ZONING COMMITTEE

James Bassett*, Bill Voight, Bruce Paulsen, Elaine Nyberg, Ron Buckholtz, Iras Humphreys (Alternate)

 

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Al Gerber*, Laura Rusk, Waldo Asp, Dee Dobilas, Mark Olson, Gordon Christians(Alternate)

 

NORTHWEST REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION REPRESENTATIVES

Ron Kinsley, Bruce Paulsen

 

VETERANS SERVICE COMMISSION

Stephen Lynch*, Kenneth Maki, Ray Boeckman

 

SENIOR RESOURCE CENTER REPRESENTATIVES

Elaine Nyberg, Dale Schleeter

 

INDIANHEAD COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM REPRESENTATIVE

Bill Voight

 

LEPC (Local Emergency Planning) REPRESENTATIVE

Marc Helwig

 

 

 

NORTHERN WATERS LIBRARY SERVICE REPRESENTATIVE

James Bassett

 

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Bruce Paulsen, Ron Kinsley, Iras Humphreys, James Schlender

 

ITBEC COMMITTEE

Ron Kinsley, Sherry Beckman

 

HAYWARD LIBRARY BOARD REPRESENTATIVE

Kathy McCoy

 

WINTER LIBRARY BOARD REPRESENTATIVE

Helen Dennis

 

NORTHWEST WISCONSIN CEP REPRESENTATIVE

Bill Voight

 

SAWYER COUNTY & LCO TRANSIT COMMISSION REPRESENTATIVES

Iras Humphreys, Hal Helwig, Elaine Nyberg

 

SAWYER COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY REPRESENTATIVES

Iras Humphreys, Bruce Paulsen

 

HAYWARD LAKES VISITOR & CONVENTION BUREAU REPRESENTATIVE

Kathy McCoy

 

SAWYER COUNTY FAIR REPRESENTATIVE

Tweed Shuman

 

NORTHERN REGIONAL TRAIL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Marc Helwig

 

LCO LIBRARY BOARD REPRESENTATIVE

Iras Humphreys

 

AGING and DISABILITY RESOURCE CENTER of the NORTH REPRESENTATIVE

Kathy McCoy

 

AMERICAN BIRKEBEINER FOUNDATION REPRESENTATIVE

Tom Duffy

 

COMMUNITY CARE OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN REPRESENTATIVE

Dale Schleeter

 

*denotes chairman

SAWYER COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT

 

CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT

715-634-4887

Fax: 715-638-3297

JUDGE

715-634-4886

REGISTER IN PROBATE

715-634-7519

 

Honorable John M. Yackel

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE

 

COURT REPORTER

Candace Biskup

Email:  Candace.biskup@wicourts.gov

Phone:  715-638-3204

 

JUDICIAL ASSISTANT – Marge Kelsey

Email:  marge.kelsey@wicourts.gov

 

CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT – Sarah Jungbluth

Email: sarah.jungbluth@wicourts.gov

 

DEPUTY CLERK OF COURT– Terri Roeske

Email:  terri.roeske@wicourts.gov

 

Register in Probate– Shannon Krause

Email:  shannon.krause@wicourts.gov

 

DEPUTY CLERK OF COURT– Sari Torstenson

Email:   sarilynn.torstenson@wicourts.gov

 

DEPUTY CLERK OF COURT– Jill Tonn

Email:   jill.tonn@wicourts.gov

 

DEPUTY CLERK OF COURT/PROBATE – Michelle Latz

Email: michelle.latz@wicourts.gov

 

FAMILY COURT COMMISSIONER – Susan C. Lein

COURT COMMISSIONERS – Thomas W. Duffy, Ward Wm. Winton & James Schlender

 

 


 

County Government Offices

 

ACCOUNTING MANAGER  .................... Mike Keefe..................................... 715-638-3218

         Email:                            ................................... mike.keefe@sawyercountygov.org

 

ADMINISTRATOR         ................................... Thomas R. Hoff.............................. 715-638-3245

         Email                             ................................... tom.hoff@sawyercountygov.org

 

AIRPORT OPERATOR

       L & L Aviation             ............................................................................................ 715-634-4624

         Dan & Patty Leslie       ................................... 10930N Airport Rd., Hayward

 

AMBULANCE

         Administrator –           ................................... Mitch Rice...................................... 715-634-4788

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-6862

         Email:                            ................................... ambulance@sawyercountygov.org

 

CHILD SUPPORT AGENCY

         Main Office                  ............................................................................................ 715-634-3173

         Fax Number                 ........................................................................................... 715-638-3289

         Director                         ................................... Sandra O......................................... 715-638-3233

         Assistant Director        ................................... Janet S............................................. 715-638-3269

         Specialist                       ................................... Amanda W...................................... 715-638-3268

         Specialist                       ................................... Terri L............................................. 715-638-3276

         Specialist                       ................................... Cathy J............................................ 715-638-3270

 

CORONER

       David Dokkestul-EMT/RN............................ Home.............................................. 715-634-9967

                                                Cell...................................................................................... 715-558-5696

                                                Email:........................ ddokkestul@gmail.com

                                                Pager.................................................................................. 715-634-5213

         Chief Deputy                ................................... James Onarheim

         Deputy                           ................................... Kimberly Renee Heinz

         Deputy                           ................................... Rikki Donnellan

         Deputy                           ................................... Mark Gritzmacher

         Deputy                           ................................... Dave Wells

 

CORPORATION COUNSEL

       Thomas J. Duffy          ............................................................................................ 715-634-6470

 

COUNTY CLERK

       Carol Williamson         ............................................................................................ 715-634-4866

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-3666

         Email:                            ................................... county.clerk@sawyercountygov.org

         Deputy County Clerk  ................................... Sandy Hebbe................................... 715-638-3244

         Deputy County Clerk/Payroll........................ Cindy Lehner.................................. 715-638-3359

 

 

COUNTY TREASURER

       Dianne M. Ince             ............................................................................................ 715-634-4868

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-6839

         Email:                            ................................... treasurer@sawyercountygov.org

         Deputy County Treasurer.............................. Barb Moeller

         Deputy County Treasurer.............................. Rebecca Brunner-Stroede

 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

         Bruce R. Poquette        ............................................................................................ 715-634-4097

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-8905

         Email:                            ................................... sawyer.da@da.wi.gov

         Assistant District Attorney............................ Aaron Marcoux

         Secretary                       ................................... Laurie Jacobs

         Secretary                       ................................... Beth Stone

 

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR

            Pat Sanchez                  ............................................................................................ 715-634-2004

                                                Email:......................... emerg.govt@sawyercountygov.org

 

FORESTRY DEPARTMENT

        Office Phone                ............................................................................................ 715-634-4846

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-638-3234

         County Forest Administrator

                                                Greg Peterson.................................................... 715-634-4846 ext.3238

                                                Email:......................... greg.peterson@sawyercountygov.org

         Forester                         Kyle Cummings .................................................. 715-634-4846 ext.3235

                                                Email:  kyle.cummings@sawyercountygov.org

         Forester                         Jeffrey Steidl....................................................... 715-634-4846 ext.3257

                                                Email:  jeff.steidl@sawyercountygov.org

         Forester                         David Todus …................................................... 715-634-4846 ext 3247

                                                Email:  david.todus@sawyercountygov.org

         Secretary/Bookkeeper

                                                Jessica Kujala...................................................... 715-634-4846 ext.3262

                                                Email:......................... forestry@sawyercountygov.org

 

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

       Director                         ................................... Paul Grahovac

         Main Telephone Number........................................................................................ 715-634-4806

         Human Services Fax    ............................................................................................ 715-634-5387

         Health Services Fax     ............................................................................................ 715-634-5019

         ADRC Fax                    ............................................................................................ 715-634-3580

         Health Officer              ................................... Eileen Simak, RN, B.S.N.

         Public Health Staff Nurses............................. Jessica Bjork, RN, BSN, Sarah Hamilton RN,BSN

                                                ................................... Mary Slisz-Chucka RN, BSN

         Registered Dietician     ………………………Marsha Stoeberl, MS, RD, CD

         Breast Feeding/Peer Counselor..................... Deb Kollmorgen

         Birth to Three              ................................... Kathy Kephart, ECSE

         Child Protective Services Supervisor............ Karla Hasart, CSW

         Child Welfare Social Workers...................... Penny Allar, CSW, Greta Blancarte, CSW,

                                                ................................... Aubrey McAlear, CSW

         CST Coordinator         ................................... Trinke McNurlin

         Childrens COP/CLTS ................................... Ruth Anne Gillmor

         Social Services Assistant................................. Sarah Lindberg

         Juvenile Court Intake Supervisor................. Dave Bauer

         Juvenile Court Social Worker....................... Daidre Bartz, CSW

         ADRC-N Branch Manager/Adult Protective Services Specialist......................... Lauri Perlick

         ADRC Specialists         ................................... Linda Seeger CCCW, Carol Martin BA, Heather

                                                                                    Bergman

         Disability Benefit Specialist............................ Henry Narus Jr

         AODA Clinic/Criminal Justice Programs Supervisor

                                                ................................... Alicia Carlson, LPC,NCC,SCAC,CCTP,IDP-AT,

                                                ................................... CS-IT

         Justice Programs Coordinator...................... Diane McNamer

         AODA, Mental Health Coordinator............. Joe Bodo, LPC, CSAC, ICS, IDP, AT

         AODA Counselor         ................................... Vacant

         AODA/Prevention Specialist.......................... Vacant

         Economic Support Supervisor ..................... Beulah Garcia

         Economic Support Specialists........................ Melanie Gillis, Shawna White, Jennifer McFaggan, Mary Donnellan, Kimberly Christenson

         WHEAP Coordinator  ................................... Barb Weber

         Financial Manager       ................................... Patty Dujardin

         Support Staff                Cathy Becker, Kathy Garbe, Cindy Hanus, Brenda Melton, Vickie Palya, Brittany Pasanen, Renee Reinke, Melissa Spero, Sara Young, Carol Gucinski

 

HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT

         Highway Commissioner.................................. Gary Gedart

       Telephone Number      ........................................................................................... 715- 634-2691

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-4824

         Shop Number               ............................................................................................ 715-634-2692

         Email:                            ................................... highway@sawyercountygov.org

         Patrol Superintendent ................................... Brad Beise

         Office Manager            ................................... Janeen Abric

         Account Clerk              ................................... Teresa McCue

         Construction Foreman............................................................................................ Scott Vaverka

         Shop Foreman              ................................... Jay Sands

         Parts, Building & Grounds............................ Todd Williamson

         Operators                      ................................... Brett Briggs, Randy Briggs, Rod Brown, Bryan Coss, Dave Dantzman, Chris Fredrickson, Richard Hagen, Dennis Kopras, Patrick Lueloff, Duane Mansky, Jesse Nichols, Steven Olson, Terry Patenaude, Travis Reinke, Jeff Schultz, Brett Danielson, Louis Draganowski, Rick Ewert

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

       IT Director                    ................................... Mike Coleson................................. 715-634-8185

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-3546

            Email:                            ................................... mcoleson@sawyercountygov.org

 

       Network Technician    ................................... Alex Butterfield

            Email:                            ................................... alex.butterfield@sawyercountygov.org

 

LAND RECORDS

         Director/LIO)               ................................... Dan Pleoger................................... 715-634-3564

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-3546

                                                Email:......................... surveyor@sawyercountygov.org

         GIS Specialist               ................................... Brian DeVries

                                                                Email:......................... brian.devries@sawyercountygov.org

         Real Property Lister    ................................... Lavonne Nedlose............................ 715-638-3294

                                                Email:......................... lavonne.nedlose@sawyercountygov.org

         GIS Tech/RPL             ................................... Kimberly Wendt............................. 715-638-3279

                                                Email:......................... kimberly.wendt@sawyercountygov.org

 

MAINTENANCE

       Supervisor                     ................................... Tim Hagberg................................... 715-634-5393

         Email:                            ................................... maintenance@sawyercountygov.org

         Maintenance                 ................................... Ken Shuey, Noel Penning

         Law Enforcement Maintenance.................... Derek Hand

 

REGISTER OF DEEDS

       Paula Chisser                ............................................................................................ 715-634-4867

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-6839

         Email:                            ................................... rod@sawyercountygov.org

         Chief Deputy Register of Deeds.................... Rachel Thompson

         Deputy Register of Deeds............................... Amber Lane-Hansen

 

SAWYER COUNTY ANIMAL CONTROL

         Animal Control Officer.................................. Sherrie Shelton............................... 715-634-5139

 

SHERIFF

         Sheriff                           ................................... Mark Kelsey.................................. 715-634-4858

                                                Email:......................... mkelsey@sawyersheriff.org

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-1309

         Chief Deputy                ................................... Craig Faulstich

                                                Email:......................... cfaulstich@sawyersheriff.org

         Jail Administrator        ................................... Lt. Joe Sajdera................................ 715-634-9120

                                                Email:......................... jsajdera@sawyersheriff.org

         Jail Fax Number          Central Control – 715-634-9748  Jail Office – 715-634-3845

         Dispatch                        ............................................................................................ 715-634-5213

         911 Supervisor              ................................... Rose Lillyroot

                                                Email:......................... rlillyroot@sawyersheriff.org

         Road Sergeants             ................................... Greg Ripczinski & Jeff Johnson

         Detectives                      ................................... Bryan Deyo & Gregg Thorhaug

         Deputy / Evidence Tech................................. Jeff Cain

         K-9 Officer                   ................................... Sergeant Nick Al-Moghrabi

         Truancy Officer           ................................... Jeff Hoehne

         Recreation Officer       ................................... Craig DePew

         Deputy Sheriffs            Robert House, Dennis Nelson, Darin Jensen, Jaymes Poplin, Kevin Gillis, Amber Al-Moghrabi, Ian Hall, Nicole Raschka, Lucas Shepard, Casey Culhane, Nate Frey, Ryan Schick

         Dispatchers                   Robert Sabin, Ryan Villard, Lynette Poppe, Dick Welsch, Amy Walter,

Cory Sulley, Leif Mackey

         Court Officer                ................................... Donna Thompson

         Huber Officer               ................................... Patrice Brousard

         Jailers                            Jenny Brazil, Michael Woller, Jody Kollmorgen, Ginger Knight, Amanda Reed, Jason Prince, Josh Thompson, Tara Smith, Delany Black, Blake Johnson, Joe Ciatti, Richard Welsch, Sonya Sunderland

         Sheriff’s Secretary       ................................... Julie Braatz

                                                Email:......................... jbraatz@sawyersheriff.org

         Receptionist                  ................................... Amy Barkell

                                                                Email :........................ abarkell@sawyersheriff.org

 

SURVEYORS DEPARTMENT

       County Surveyor          ................................... Daniel Pleoger................................ 715-638-3240

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-3546

                                                Email:......................... surveyor@sawyercountygov.org

         Deputy County Surveyor............................... Chris Gregory................................. 715-638-3260

                                                Email:......................... chris.gregory@sawyercountygov.org

            Survey Technician          ............................................... Catlon Phelps.................................. 715-638-3260

                                                Email:......................... catlon.phelps@sawyercountygov.org

 

UW EXTENSION DEPARTMENT

         Telephone Number      ............................................................................................ 715-634-4839

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-634-6820

         Family Living Agent    ................................... Lori Baltrusis.................................. 715-638-3236

                                                Email:......................... lori.baltrusis@ces.uwex.edu

         4-H Youth Development Agent..................... Lori Laberee................................... 715-638-3237

                                                Email:......................... lori.laberee@ces.uwex.edu

         Area Agricultural Development Agent......... Kevin A. Schoessow....................... 715-635-3506

                                                Email:......................... kevin.schoessow@ces.uwex.edu

         Area Agricultural Agent................................ Otto Wiegand.................................. 715-635-3506

                                                Email:......................... otto.wiegand@ces.uwex.edu

         Community Natural Resource Economic Development Agent........................... 715-638-3295

                                                ................................... Ariga Grigoryan

                                                Email:......................... ariga.grigoryan@ces.uwex.edu

         WNEP Coordinator – Sawyer County/LCO

                                                ................................... Lisa Wydra..................................... 715-638-3275

                                                Email:......................... lisa.wydra@ces.usex.edu

         WNEP Educators -      ................................... Kim Clark....................................... 715-638-3350

                                                Email:......................... kim.clark@ces.uwex.edu

         Secretary                       ................................... Cathy Becker.................................. 715-638-3267

                                               

VETERANS SERVICE

         Service Officer             ................................... Gary Elliott..................................... 715-634-2770

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-638-3213

                                                Email:......................... veterans@sawyercountygov.org

         Asst. Veterans Service Officers..................... Renee Brown & Michael Skinner

         Van Drivers                  ................................... Dan Delisle, Rick Sheehan & Steve Pace

 

ZONING & CONSERVATION

       Zoning Office               ............................................................................................ 715-634-8288

         Fax Number                 ............................................................................................ 715-638-3277

         Administrator               ................................... Dale Olson

                                                Email:......................... dale.olson@sawyercountygov.org

         Deputy Zoning & Conservation Administrator/Permits....................................... Kathy Marks

                                                Email:......................... kathy.marks@sawyercountygov.org

         County Sanitarian        ................................... EricWellauer

                                                Email:......................... eric.wellauer@sawyercountygov.org

         Assistant Zoning Administrator ................... Jay Kozlowski

                                                Email: ....................... jay.kozlowski@sawyercountygov.org

         Zoning & Conservation Technician.............. Pat Brown

                                                Email:......................... pat.brown@sawyercountygov.org

         Zoning & Conservation Secretary/Permits – Katy Clark

 

 

 

CONSERVATION OFFICE ............................................................................................ 715-634-6463

         Assistant Conservationist............................... Tim Seidl

                                                Email:......................... tim.seidl@sawyercountygov.org

         Conservation Specialist.................................. Kelly Nechuta

                                                Email:......................... kelly.nechuta@sawyercountygov.org

 

         Aquatic Invasive Species Coordinator.......... Pat Brown

                                                Email:......................... pat.brown@sawyercountygov.org

 

 


Other Government Offices

 

GOVERNOR WALKER’S NORTHERN OFFICE

Mary Lippert

Plover, WI  54467

Office Phone……………………........................................................................... 715-340-3539

 

DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION

Drivers Licensing & Testing ...................... Monday & Wednesday 7:00-5:00

            15614 Windrose Lane, Suite 340

            Hayward, WI  54843

WI Dept. of Transportation................................................................................. 800-924-3570

Driver’s Questions    ............................................................................................ 608-266-2261

Registration Questions......................................................................................... 608-266-1466

 

SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

                        715 S. Barstow

                        Eau Claire, WI  54701................................................................................ 866-815-2924

                        1703 W Knapp

                        Rice Lake, WI  54868................................................................................. 715-234-7586

                        4221 Tower Ave

                        Superior, WI  54880................................................................................... 877-628-6578

            Toll Free:                   ......................................................................................... 1-800-772-1213

            Application forms available at County Clerk’s Office

 

USDA FOREST SERVICE

          District Ranger         Mike Martin........................................................................ 715-634-4821

 

WISCONSIN DEPT. OF NATURAL RESOURCES

 

          Customer Service Call Center.......................................................................... 1-888-936-7463

            Hours – Everyday 7:00 am – 10:00 pm

            Violation & Spill Hotline................................................................................... 1-800-847-9367

            Nuisance Wildlife Hotline................................................................................. 1-800-228-1368

 

            Hayward Service Center/Ranger Station

                        10220  Hwy 27, Hayward, WI  54843

                        Hours              Monday – Friday 11:00 – 2:00

                        General info   ............................................................................................ 715-634-2688

                        Fax Number  ............................................................................................ 715-634-9232

                        DNR Staff & Extension Numbers... ……………………………………715-634-9658

                       

                        Air Management Engineer – Mike Wagner...................................................... Ext. 3526

                        Chippewa Flowage Prop. Mgr. – Dan Yankowiak............................................ Ext. 3513

                        Conservation Warden – Rick Peters.................................................................. Ext. 3516

                        Customer Service Rep – Sarah Graves-Graber................................................. Ext. 3504

                        Fisheries Biologist – Max Wolter...................................................................... Ext. 3509

                        Fisheries Technician – Russ Warwick.............................................................. Ext. 3508

                        Forester – Jim Kujala......................................................................................... Ext. 3506

                        Liaison to County Forest – Kyle Johnson......................................................... Ext. 3505

                        Private Lands Forester/Ranger – Derek Sokoloski........................................... Ext. 3504

                        Sawyer/Rusk Forestry Supervisor – Pete Wisdom............................................ Ext. 3502

                        Upper Chippewa Area Forestry Leader – Larry Goldoski................................ Ext. 3503

                        Upper Chippewa Basin Wildlife Supervisor – Ken Jonas................................. Ext. 3534

                        Wastewater Engineer – Lonn Franson.............................................................. Ext. 3514

                        Wildlife Biologist/Elk – Laine Stowell............................................................. Ext. 3527

                        Wildlife Technician – Michael Bulgrin............................................................. Ext. 3511

                       

            Winter Ranger Station......................................................................................... 715-266-3511

                        P.O. Box 187, 5288 N Main St., Winter, WI  54896

                        Conservation Warden

                                                Tom Heisler........................................................................ 715-266-2032

            State Nursery            ............................................................................................ 715-634-2717

                        16133W Nursery Road, Hayward, WI  54843

 


Town Officials

TOWN OF BASS LAKE

Chairman – Justin Hall                    

            9327N Ski Hill Road  Hayward  WI  54843.......................................................... 715-634-4226

Supervisor – Ralph Meixner             

            9601N Horseshoe Rd  Hayward  WI  54843.......................................................... 715-634-1554

Supervisor – Dave Aubart                

            9223N Anderson Rd., Hayward, WI  54843.......................................................... 715-699-5016

Supervisor – Joel Valentin               

            14432 W Court Oreilles Lake Drive  Hayward  WI  54843................................... 715-699-4759

Supervisor –Doug Mrotek                

            9689N Fun Valley Rd  Hayward  WI  54843......................................................... 715-634-4027

Clerk – Erica Warshawsky               

            14412W County Hwy K  Hayward  WI  54843..................................................... 715-634-8469

            Email:  ericaw@basslakewi.gov

            Clerk’s Office hours:  Monday, Tuesday & Thursday 8:30 – 3:00

Treasurer – Kari Aderman               

            14412W County Hwy K  Hayward  WI  54843..................................................... 715-634-8469

            Email:  kariaderman@charter.net

            Treasurer’s Office hours:    Monday 8:30 – 11:30

Town Hall  - 14412W County Hwy K  Hayward  WI  54843........................................... 715-634-8469

            Fax…………………………. ................................................................................ 715-634-8470

Assessor – Claude Riglemon             

            21716 Aspen Ave  Warren  WI  54666.................................................................. 608-378-3003

            Email:  clauder@centurytel.net

Fire Chief – Marvin Mullet              

            15886W County Hwy K Hayward, WI  54843...................................................... 715-634-4291

Town Maint. Shop…………………................................................................................ 715-634-3161

Town Meeting:  2nd Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m

Planning Committee Meeting:  1st Thursday of each month at 6:30 p.m.

 

TOWN OF COUDERAY

Chairman – James Bassett               

            12353W Chafer Rd.  Couderay,WI  54828............................................................ 715-945-2490

Supervisor – Phil Miles

Supervisor – Jeffery Hoehne            

Clerk –Charlie Warner                      

            13224W Ortwig Lane  Exeland  WI  54835........................................................... 715-945-2902

            Email:  towncouderay@gmail.com

Treasurer – Laurie A.Key                

            12809W Atherton Rd.  Couderay,WI  54828......................................................... 715-945-2974

            Email: yorkey@bevcomm.net

Assessors –Douglas Kurtzweil 11055W Arrow Rd  Hayward  WI  54843....................... 715-462-9679

            Ben Kurtzweil 16040W West Lane, Hayward, WI  54843.................................... 715-934-2766

Town Meeting:  2nd Wednesday of each month at 7:00 p.m

 

TOWN OF DRAPER

Chairman - Edward J. Peters

            6270 County Hwy M  Loretta, WI  54896............................................................. 715-266-2550

Supervisor – David Heath

            3140W State Rd 70  Loretta, WI  54896................................................................ 715-266-3416

Supervisor - Judith Hanke

            5489N County Hwy M  Loretta, WI  54896.......................................................... 715-266-3491

Clerk – Penny Zeidler

            3158W State Rd 70  Loretta, WI  54896................................................................ 715-266-2424

            Email:  pennyjo1959@hotmail.com

Treasurer - Delores Dobilas

            P.O. Box 73, Winter, WI. 54896............................................................................ 715-266-2524

            Email:  drapertreasurer@centurytel.net

Town Hall                                         

            6994N Main St., Loretta, WI  54896...................................................................... 715-266-2110

            Office Hours - Monday 8:00 – 2:00

            Fax:                                        ....................................................................... 715-266-2110,  *51

            Email:  townofdraper@centurytel.net

Assessors - Douglas Kurtzweil 11055W Arrow Rd  Hayward, WI  54843....................... 715-462-9679

            Ben Kurtzweil 16040W West Lane, Hayward, WI  54843.................................... 715-934-2766

Fire Chief - Paul Zmuda

            6994N 5th Street  Loretta, WI  54896..................................................................... 715-266-2059

Town Meeting - 2nd Monday of each month at 4:00 p.m.

 

TOWN OF EDGEWATER

Chairman - Pete Baribeau

            16638W State Hwy 48  Birchwood, WI  54817..................................................... 715-354-3626

            Email:  chair@townofedgewater.com

Supervisor - Scott Spaeth

            1975N East Shore Dr  Birchwood, WI  54817....................................................... 715-354-3544

            Email:  supervisor@townofedgewater.com

Supervisor - Bill Zimmer

            16668W Oriole Ln  Birchwood, WI  54817........................................................... 715-354-3280

            Email:  admin@townofedgewater.com

Clerk/Treasurer - Natalie Clemens

            P.O. Box 338  Birchwood, WI  54817................................................................... 715-354-7747

            Email:  info@townofedgewater.com

Town Hall

            1470N Wooddale Rd  P.O. Box 338  BirchwoodWI  54817................................. 715-354-7747

Town Garage - Bill Wuorenma

            1470N Wooddale Rd  Birchwood, WI  54817....................................................... 715-354-7804

Assessor - Marv Nordquist

            7785N Kidd’s Rd  Hayward, WI  54843................................................................ 715-634-2283

            Email:  marv4353@yahoo.com

Town Meeting:  Generally, 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

 

TOWN OF HAYWARD

Chairman - Jeff D. Homuth

            15906W Park Rd  Hayward, WI  54843................................................................. 715-558-2458

Supervisor - Gary Gedart

            16164W Woodland Hills Dr  Hayward, WI  54843............................................... 715-634-8503

Supervisor – Dan Cousins, Sr.

            P.O. Box 13260  Hayward, WI  54843................................................................... 715-634-4123

Clerk - Bryn Hand

            P.O. Box 13260  Hayward, WI  54843................................................................... 715-634-4123

Treasurer – Kim Metcalf

            P.O. Box 13260  Hayward, WI  54843................................................................... 715-634-4123

Town Hall

            15460W State Hwy 77E  P.O. Box 13260  Hayward  WI  54843.......................... 715-634-4123

            Fax:                                        ................................................................................ 715-634-6701

            Email:  townofhayward@cheqnet.net

            Website:  www.townofhayward.com

            Office Hours – Monday – Friday  8:30 – 3:00

Town Shop                                         ................................................................................ 715-634-5410

Road Supervisor - Don Hamblin

            15460W State Hwy 77E  Hayward, WI  54843..................................................... 715-634-5410

            Email:  tohroadsup@cheqnet.net

Police Chief – Doug Mrotek

            P.O. Box 13260  Hayward, WI  54843................................................................... 715-634-4123

            Cell Phone                             ................................................................................ 715-558-4477

            Email:  twnhaypolice@cheqnet.net

Land Fill                                            ................................................................................ 715-634-4123

            Hours - Wednesday & Saturday – 8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

                                                            (Summers open on Sunday 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.)

Assessor - Associated Appraisal Consultants, Mark Hafferman....................................... 888-457-4720

            P.O. Box 342  Hurley, WI  54534-0342

            Fax:                                        ................................................................................ 906-932-4721

            Email:  markh.apraz@gmail.com

Fire Chief - Don Hamblin

            15460W State Hwy 77E  Hayward, WI  54843..................................................... 715-634-5410

                                                            ................................................................................ 715-558-1045

Town Meeting - 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

Planning Commission Meeting – Monday before the 2nd Tuesday each month............. 715-634-4123

 

TOWN OF HUNTER

Chairman – Laura Rusk

            9316N County Rd CC  Hayward  WI  54843......................................................... 715-945-2663

Supervisor – Jim Dier

            9316N County Rd CC  Hayward  WI  54843......................................................... 715-462-3837

Supervisor - Kay Ryan

            9316N County Rd CC  Hayward  WI  54843......................................................... 715-462-3632

Clerk - Patricia Swaffield

            9316N County Rd CC  Hayward  WI  54843......................................................... 715-462-9429

Treasurer - Cindy Gutsch

            P.O. Box 634  Hayward  WI  54843....................................................................... 715-462-9057

            Email:  lou-59@hotmail.com

Town Hall

            9316N County Rd CC            ................................................................................ 715-462-3957

            Clerk’s Office hours - Monday 9:00 – 12:00 p.m.

            Fax:                                        ................................................................................ 715-462-3678

            Email:  townhunter@centurytel.net

            Web Page:  http://townofhunterwi.net

Town Garage                                     ................................................................................ 715-462-3947

Assessors - Douglas Kurtzweil 11055W Arrow Rd  Hayward  WI  54843....................... 715-462-9679

            Ben Kurtzweil 16040W West Lane, Hayward, WI  54843.................................... 715-934-2766

Comprehensive Plan Commission Meeting - 1st Tuesday of month at 6:30 p.m.

Town Meeting - 2nd Wednesday of each month at 5:00 p.m.

 

TOWN OF LENROOT

Website:  http://home.centurytel.net/tnlenroot/

Chairman - Gordon Christians

            12153N Wagner Circle  Hayward  WI  54843....................................................... 715-634-3156

Supervisor - Roger Hoff

            13090N Dam Rd  Hayward  WI  54843................................................................. 715-634-3385

Supervisor - Jack Sjostrom

            15506W Reiske Rd  Hayward  WI  54843............................................................. 715-634-4420

Supervisor – Steven P. Kariainen

            11331N Sunset Circle, Hayward, WI  54843......................................................... 715-634-8793

Supervisor - Jason J. Sjostrom

            13027N Larsen Rd  Hayward  WI  54843.............................................................. 715-558-1047

Clerk - Carol Stone

            12215N US Hwy 63 N  Hayward  WI  54843........................................................ 715-634-4509

Treasurer - Rebecca Brunner-Stroede

            PO Box 1368,  Hayward  WI  54843...................................................................... 715-634-0140

Town Hall

            12215N U.S. Hwy 63 N  Hayward......................................................................... 715-634-5673

            Office Hours - Monday, Tuesday & Thursday 8:30 -2:00

            Email:  townoflenroot@centurytel.net.........................................................................................

            Fax:                                        ............................................................................... 715- 634-5675

Town Shop                                         ................................................................................ 715-634-3225

Assessor - Claude Riglemon

            21716 Aspen Ave.  Warrens  WI  54666................................................................ 608-378-3003

            Email:  clauder@centurytel.net

Town Meeting - 2nd Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m.

 

TOWN OF MEADOWBROOK

Chairman - Ron Buckholtz

            9597W Dantzman Rd  Exeland  WI  54835........................................................... 715-943-2620

Supervisor - Bill Haymes

            1409N Pasanen Rd  Exeland  WI  54835............................................................... 715-943-2388

Supervisor - Ted Mataczynski

            8954W Smith Rd  Exeland  WI  54835.................................................................. 715-943-2353

Clerk - Jennie Pasanen

            9410W County Hwy D  Exeland, WI  54835.......................................... daytime 715- 266-2951

                                                            ................................................................. evenings 715-943-2586

Treasurer - Elaine Robers

            9624W McCain Rd  Exeland  WI  54835............................................................... 715-943-2645

Town Hall

            9436W County Hwy D           ................................................................................ 715-943-2499

Assessors - Douglas Kurtzweil 11055W Arrow Road  Hayward  WI  54843................... 715-462-9679

             Ben Kurtzweil 16040W West Lane, Hayward, WI  54843................................... 715-934-2766

Town Meeting - Last Wednesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

 

TOWN OF METEOR

Chairman - Dale Olson

            13497W Ruch Rd  Exeland  WI  54835-2135........................................................ 715-943-3278

Supervisor - Mark Rogers

            14453W Y Rd  Birchwood  WI  54817-3113......................................................... 715-943-2967

Supervisor - Ellyn Welling

            12166W Hwy 48  Exeland  WI  54835-2117......................................................... 715-943-2657

Clerk - Clarence Frey

            1544N Cole Lane  Exeland  WI  54835-2123........................................................ 715-943-2731

            Email:  meteorclerk@outlook.com

Treasurer - Ann Kormann

            1950N County Hwy C  Exeland  WI  54835.......................................................... 715-943-2576

Town Hall

            1440N County Hwy C  Exeland, WI 54835........................................................... 715-943-2056

Assessor - Ben Kurtzweil

            16040W West Lane  Hayward  WI  54843............................................................ 715-934-2766

Town Meeting - 2nd Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

 

TOWN OF OJIBWA

Chairperson - Dan Granica

            8950W River Rd  Ojibwa  Wi  54862.................................................................... 715-266-4106

Supervisor – Steve Koosman

            6799 Riverside Trail  Winter, WI  54896............................................................... 715-266-7924

Supervisor -  Greg Haberman

            PO Box 62035  Ojibwa  WI  54862....................................................................... 715-266-5141

Clerk - Lisa Pazour

            P.O. Box 62035  Ojibwa  WI  54862..................................................................... 715-266-3010

            Email  - townofojibwa@yahoo.com

Treasurer - Bill Schleusner

            P.O. Box 62035  Ojibwa  WI  54862..................................................................... 715-266-4211

            Email:  ojibwatreasure@outlook.com

Town Hall

            4411N State Hwy. 27  Ojibwa  WI  54862

            Phone & Fax:                        ................................................................................ 715-266-2112

            Email -  townofojibwa@yahoo.com

Assessor - Claude Rigelmon

            21716 Aspen Ave.  Warrens  WI  54666................................................................ 608-378-3003

            Email:  clauder@centurytel.net

Town Meeting - 2nd Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

 

TOWN OF RADISSON

Chairman - Phil Quade

            3371N State Road 40  Radisson  WI  54867.......................................................... 715-945-3027

Supervisor – Robert Villiard

            11147W polish Rd.  Radisson  WI  54867............................................................. 715-945-3259

Supervisor - Ron Kinsley

            9760W State Hwy 27/70  Ojibwa  WI  54862........................................................ 715-945-2384

Clerk/ Treasurer - Janis Jensen

            P.O. Box 54  Radisson  WI  54867......................................................................... 715-945-3040

Town Hall

            3751N County Rd. H,  P.O. 54  Radisson  WI  54867........................................... 715-945-3040

            Email - townrad@bevcomm.net

            Fax                                          ................................................................................ 715-945-4040

Assessors - Douglas Kurtzweil 11055W Arrow Rd.  Hayward  WI  54843...................... 715-462-9679

            Ben Kurtzweil 16040W West Lane, Hayward, WI  54843.................................... 715-934-2766

Fire Chief - Thomas Mleczko

            P.O. Box 24  Radisson  WI  54867......................................................................... 715-945-2692

Town Meeting - 2nd Monday of each month at 7:30 p.m.

 

TOWN OF ROUND LAKE

Chairman – Rolfe Hanson

            11568N Rykman Rd.,   Hayward  WI  54843........................................................ 715-462-4049

Supervisor - Marilyn Karns

            7470W Moose Lake Rd  Hayward  WI  54843...................................................... 715-462-9445

Supervisor - Kay Wilson

            10850N Steward Rd  Hayward  WI  54843............................................................ 715-462-9911

Supervisor – Vacant

Supervisor – Sandra Schara

            10884N Echo Point Rd  Hayward  WI  54843....................................................... 715-462-9508

Clerk - Kathy McCoy

            PO Box 534  Hayward  WI  54843......................................................................... 715-462-3723

Treasurer - Vickie Palya

            9970N Callahan Lake Rd.  Hayward  WI  54843................................................... 715-462-9951

Town Office

            10625N County Hwy A  Hayward  WI  54843...................................................... 715-462-9271

            Fax:                                        ................................................................................ 715-462-9271

            Email – town015@centurytel.net

            Office Hours - Thurs. 12:00 p.m.- 6:00 p.m.(other times by appointment)

            Web Site - http://townofroundlakewi.org

Assessor - Marv Nordquist

            7785N Kidd’s Rd  Hayward  WI  54843................................................................ 715-634-2283

Fire Chief - Michael Schmidt

            10941N County Hwy A  Hayward  WI  54843...................................................... 715-462-3691

Town Hwy. Garage                           ................................................................................ 715-462-3294

Town Meeting - 2nd Thursday of each month at 6:30 p.m.

Land Use Plan Commission Meetings – last Wednesday of each month at 6:30 p.m.

 

TOWN OF SAND LAKE

Chairman - Robert Langham

            15209W Langham Lane  Stone Lake  WI  54876.................................................. 715-865-4732

Supervisor - Edgar Gregory

            5508N Pine Lane  Stone Lake  WI  54876............................................................. 715-865-2304

Supervisor – George Shedivy

            15565W Sissabagma Road  Stone Lake  WI  54876.............................................. 715-492-4968

Clerk - Elaine Nyberg

            P.O. Box 6  Stone Lake  WI  54876...................................................................... 715-.865-2006

Treasurer - Joan Rainville

            P.O. Box 6  Stone Lake  WI  54876....................................................................... 715-865-2006

Sand Lake Municipal Building

            6058N Stone Lake Rd  P.O. Box 6  Stone Lake  WI  54876................................. 715-865-2006

            Email - townofsandlake@gmail.com

Assessor –Douglas Kurtzweil, 11055W Arrow Rd., Hayward, WI  54843...................... 715-462-9679

             Ben Kurtzweil 16040W West Lane, Hayward, WI  54843................................... 715-934-2766

Fire Chief - James Rhea

            6099N Elsie Rd  Stone Lake  WI  54876.............................................................. 715-.865-3922

Town Meeting - 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:30 p.m.

                                               

TOWN OF SPIDER LAKE

Chairman - Brian S. Hucker

            12975N Balsam Rd  Hayward  WI  54843............................................................. 715-462-3783

Supervisor – Peter Huot

            10435W Murphy Blvd., Hayward, WI  54843....................................................... 715-462-4370

Supervisor - George J. Brandt

            13180N Empire Rd  Hayward  WI  54843............................................................. 715-462-3772

Supervisor - Mike McGuiness

            11107W Allan Rd  Hayward  WI  54843............................................................... 715-462-3853

Supervisor - John A. Cerman

            12718N Judith Ann Dr  Hayward  WI  54843........................................................ 715-462-9362

Clerk - Christine Ferda

            5345W State Hwy 77  Clam Lake  WI  54517....................................................... 715-794-2132

            Email - townofspiderlake@centurytel.net

Treasurer - Kathy Overman

            13477N Murphy Blvd  Hayward  WI  54843......................................................... 715-462-9683

            Email - kovermantosl@centurytel.net 

Town Hall

            10896W Town Hall Rd  Hayward.......................................................................... 715-462-3977

            Mailing Address - 5345W State Hwy 77  Clam Lake  WI  54517

            Fax:                                        ................................................................................ 715-462-9000

Assessor - Claude Riglemon

            21716 Aspen Ave  Warrens  WI  54666................................................................. 608-378-3003

            Fax:                                        ................................................................................ 608-378-3023

            Email - clauder@centurytel.net

Fire Chief – Lee Nelson

            13754W Sjostrom Circle,  Hayward  WI  54843................................................... 715-462-4514

Zoning Administrator - Steven Boss

            10480N Red Pine Lane,  Hayward  WI  54843...................................................... 715-634-0432

Fire Dept. Meeting - 1st Thursday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

Town Meeting - 2nd Wednesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

 

TOWN OF WEIRGOR

Chairman - Mark Bartlett

            10286W Whitlock Lane  Exeland  WI  54835....................................................... 715-943-2178

            Cell Phone                             ................................................................................ 715-415-3724

Supervisor - Ken Suzan

            608N Sihsmann Rd  Exeland  WI  54835............................................................... 715-558-5887

Supervisor - Cliff Parr

            744N Sachmerda Dr  Exeland  WI  54835............................................................. 715-415-2748

Clerk - Betty Brown

            233N State Hwy 40  Exeland  WI  54835.............................................................. 715-943-2390

Treasurer - Elaine Ploger

            11933W County Hwy C  Exeland  WI  54835....................................................... 715-943-2417

            Email - erp@bevcomm.net

Town Hall

            11039W Third St  Exeland     ................................................................................ 715-943-2930

            Fax:                                        ................................................................................ 715-943-4000

Assessor - Thomas Hanson

            532 E Feller Ave.  Bruce  WI  54819..................................................................... 715-868-2254

Fire Chief - David Veness

            Blomberg Rd  Exeland  WI  54835........................................................................ 715-943-2394

Town Meeting - 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:30 p.m.

 

TOWN OF WINTER

Chairman – David Kinsley

            P.O. Box 129 Winter  WI  54896.............................................................. Home - 715-266-2102                                                                 Cell - 715-661-1434

Supervisor – Ronald Barnaby

            P.O. Box 129  Winter  WI  54896.......................................................................... 715-266-4461

Supervisor - Terry Patenaude

            5090N Crawford St.  Winter  WI  54896 .................................................... Cell - 715-661-1816

                                                            ................................................................... Home - 715-266-2135

Clerk/Treasurer - Lori Van Winkle

            P.O. Box 129  Winter  WI  54896.......................................................................... 715-266-3131

Town Hall

            N4680 County Rd. W  Winter................................................................................ 715-266-3131

            Fax:                                        ................................................................................ 715-266-2439

            Hours - Monday through Thursday  8:00-4:00

            Email - townofwinter@centurytel.net

Assessor - Bowmar Appraisals

            2706 Birch St  Eau Claire  WI  54703.................................................................... 715-835-1141

            Email:  bowmar-ec@sbcglobal.net

Fire Chief - Bryan Coss

            4206N Keehn Rd  Winter  WI  54896.................................................................... 715-492-3796

Town Meeting - 2nd Wednesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

 

VILLAGE OFFICIALS

VILLAGE OF COUDERAY

President – Bill Nordback

            4455N County Hwy CC  Couderay  WI  54828

Trustee - Ernest Augesen

            4501N Valesh Rd  Couderay  WI  54828............................................................... 715-945-2269

Trustee - Sonja Rogers

            4462N County Hwy CC  Couderay  WI  54828

Clerk - Brian Cody

            4477N Hoffer Rd  Couderay  WI  54828............................................................... 715-945-2677

Treasurer - Patrick Rogers

            4462N County Hwy CC  Couderay  WI 54828...................................................... 715-492-0098

            Email: pwrogers80@hotmail.com

Assessor - Tom Hanson

            532 E. Feller Ave  Bruce  WI  54819..................................................................... 715-868-2254

            Email:  tomole@charter.net

Fire Chief - James Bassett

            12353W Chafer Rd  Couderay  WI  54828............................................................ 715-945-2490

Village Meeting – 2nd Wednesday of each month at 5:30 p.m.

 

VILLAGE OF EXELAND

President - Susan Kopras

            P.O. Box 153  Exeland  WI  54835........................................................................ 715-943-2200

            Email - vexeland@bevcomm.net

Trustee - Neal Halberg

            11167W County Hwy C  Exeland  WI  54835....................................................... 715-943-2498

Trustee - Duane Mansky

            11193W County Hwy C  Exeland  WI  54835....................................................... 715-943-2618

Clerk/Treasurer - Cynthia Veness

            11045W 5th St  Exeland  WI  54835....................................................................... 715-943-2350

            Email:  vexeland@bevcom.net

Village Hall

            11042W State Hwy 48            ................................................................................ 715-943-2026

Assessor - Thomas Hanson

            532 E Feller Ave  Bruce  WI  54819...................................................................... 715-868-2254

            Email:  tomole@charter.net

Fire Chief - David W. Veness

            P.O. Box 111  Exeland  WI  54835........................................................................ 715-943-2394

Village Meeting - 2nd Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

 

VILLAGE OF RADISSON

President - Andrew Carli

            3605N Highland Road,  Radisson  WI  54867....................................................... 715-945-3077

            Email - vpres@bevcomm.net

Trustee – Amy Bullerwell

            10547W Railroad St,  Radisson  WI  54867.......................................................... 715-945-2753

Trustee – Daniel Heidtke

            3686N Ogden Ave  Radisson  WI  54867.............................................................. 715-945-3376

Clerk/Treasurer – Julie Thompson

            PO Box 127, Radisson, WI  54867......................................................................... 715-492-6704

            Email - radisson@bevcomm.net

            Village Hall Office Hours:    Wednesdays 4:30 – 7:00 (Old Radisson School Bldg).

            Village Website:  http://villageofradisson.wixsite.com/home

Assessor - Marv Nordquist

            7785N Kidd’s Rd  Hayward  WI  54843................................................................ 715-634-2283

Public Works Director/Water & Sewer Utility Operator - Russell Rath,

            P.O. Box 127  Radisson  WI  54867....................................................................... 715-945-2020

            Email - russrath@bevcomm.net

Fire Chief - Tom Mleczko

            P.O. Box 24  Radisson  WI  54867......................................................................... 715-945-2692

Village Meeting - 2nd Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m.

 

VILLAGE OF WINTER

President - Fawn Buckholtz

            5141N Ellen St  Winter  WI  54896....................................................................... 715-266-3600

Trustee – Brent Reese

            5178N Ellen St.,  Winter  WI  54896..................................................................... 715-266-4721

Trustee - John Holm

            5311N County Hwy W  Winter  WI  54896........................................................... 715-266-4721

Clerk/Treasurer - Jean Suralski

            P.O. Box 277  Winter  WI  54896.......................................................................... 715-266-4721

            Email – villagehall.277@yahoo.com

Village Hall

            6593 Hazel St  P.O. Box 277  Winter  WI 54896.................................................. 715-266-4721

            Fax:                                        ................................................................................ 715-266-3101

            Hours - Monday – Thursday 8:30 – 3:30, Friday – 8:30 – 12:00

Assessor - Edward O’Meara

            P.O. 22  Fifield  WI  54524    ................................................................................ 715-762-5530

            Email:  eaomeara@charter.net

Public Works Director – Richard Burt............................................................................ 715-266-3006

Fire Chief – Bryan Coss

            4206N Keehn Rd.,  Winter  WI  54896.................................................................. 715-266-8016

Village Meeting - 2nd Thursday of each month at 6:00 p.m.

 

CITY OF HAYWARD OFFICIALS

Mayor - Charles Munich

            10244 Townview Rd.  Hayward  WI  54843.......................................................... 715-634-1780

1st Aldermanic District - Joe Kreyer

            P.O. Box 365  Hayward  WI  54843....................................................................... 715-634-2408

1st Aldermanic District - Harold Johnson

            10731 Beal Ave  Hayward  WI  54843.................................................................. 715-634-2240

2nd Aldermanic District - Gary Gillis

            P.O. Box 862  Hayward  Wi  54843....................................................................... 715-634-3108

2nd Aldermanic District - Lonnie Kennell

            15914 Radio Hill Rd  Hayward  WI  54843........................................................... 715-634-7781

3rd Aldermanic District – Ward Williamson

            PO Box 374  Hayward  WI  54843......................................................................... 715-634-2447

3rd Aldermanic District – Michael Swan

            10262 Metcalf Rd, Hayward, WI  54843............................................................... 715-558-4478

4th Aldermanic District - Jim Miller

            15611 Lakewood Dr  Hayward  WI  54843........................................................... 715-699-0355

4th Aldermanic District - Al Voight

            15673W Lakewood Dr  Hayward  WI  54843....................................................... 715-634-4686

Clerk/Treasurer – Lisa Poppe

            P.O. Box 969  15889 Third St  Hayward  WI  54843............................................ 715-634-2311

            Email:  dpty969@centurytel.net

Deputy Clerk/Treasurer – Kim Metcalf

City Hall Fax Number:                    ................................................................................ 715-634-5868

Web Site - http://cityofhaywardwi.gov

Assessor - Associated Appraisal Consultants Inc, Mark Hafferman

            P.O. Box 342  Hurley  WI  54534-0342................................................................. 888-457-4720

            Email:  markh.apraz@gmail.com

Attorney - Michael Kelsey

            P.O. Box 718  Hayward  WI  54843....................................................................... 715-634-2400

Fire Chief - Michael Herrmann

            10826 Country Club Lane  Hayward  WI  54843.................................................. 715-558-6016

City Meeting - 2nd  Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m.

                                                            Council Chambers at 15889W Third St.

 

CITY OF HAYWARD POLICE DEPARTMENT

Police Chief - Joel Clapero

            15889 Third St  P.O. Box 969  Hayward  WI  54843............................................ 715-634-8961

Assistant Chief – J.T. Wohling

Emergency:                            Dial 911

Investigator - J.T. Wohling

School Resource Officer - Wes Peters

Patrolmen - Jim Marucha, Charles Logan, Drew Knoop, Savannah Stanley

Secretary - Deb Olson                       ................................................................................ 715-934-8962

Fax:                                                      ................................................................................ 715-634-5868

 


PASSPORT INFORMATION

 

 

Butternut Post Office - 101 E Main St., Butternut, WI  54514................. 715-769-3471

 

Spooner Post Office – 704 N Front St., Spooner, WI  54701................... 715-635-8716

 

Ladysmith Post Office – 212 Miner Ave W, Ladysmith, WI  54848........ 715-532-3400

 

Rusk County Clerk of Court – 311 Miner Ave. E, Suite L350

                                                 Ladysmith, WI  54848............................ 715-532-2108

 

Ashland Post Office – 615 W Main St., Ashland, WI  54806.................. 715-682-4848

 

Washburn Clerk of Court – 10 Fourth Ave., Shell Lake, WI  54871........ 715-468-4677

 

Rice Lake Post Office – 14 E Eau Claire St., Rice Lake, WI  54868 ....... 715-234-3553

 

Bayfield County Clerk of Court – 117 E 5th St., Room 109

                                                     Washburn, WI  54891....................... 715-373-6108

 

Price County Clerk of Court – Price County Courthouse

                                                 Phillips, WI  54555................................. 715-339-2353

 

Call first, by appointment only.

 

No Passports are issued in Hayward.

 

For more information – Visit the website:

Travel.state.gov/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 FINAL POPULATION CENSUS FIGURES FOR SAWYER COUNTY

 

TOWNS                        2010 Census................. 2016 Final

 

Bass Lake                                       2,377                           2,414

Couderay                                          401                              398

Draper                                              204                              211

Edgewater                                         519                              525

Hayward                                        3,567                           3,571

Hunter                                              678                              683

Lenroot                                          1,279                           1,321

Meadowbrook                                   131                              139      

Meteor                                              158                              152

Ojibwa                                              249                              251

Radisson                                           405                              398

Round Lake                                      977                              998

Sand Lake                                         813                              820

Spider Lake                                       351                              357

Weirgor                                            332                              329

Winter                                              960                              975

 

          VILLAGES

 

Couderay                                            88                                87

Exeland                                             196                              195

Radisson                                           241                              239

Winter                                              313                              318

 

          CITY

 

Hayward                                        2,318                            2373

 

County Totals                             16,567                         16,754

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARRIAGE LICENSE INFORMATION

 

Marriageable Age

Any person who has attained the age of 18 years may marry.  If a person is between the ages of 16 years and 18 years the license will be issued only with the written consent of parents, guardian or custodian.  Consent forms are available in our office.

 

Residence

Application must be made in the county where one party has resided for at least 30 days.  If both parties are residents of other states, application must be made in the county where the ceremony is to be held.

 

Divorced Persons

May not remarry until 6 months after the granting of the Judgment of Divorce regardless of where the action took place.

 

Requirements

Ψ  Applicants of any age must present a Birth Certificate.  This Birth Certificate must be a certified copy with a raised seal affixed by the Register of Deeds.

Ψ  Copies of Judgment of Divorce, legal annulment papers, or death certificate from the previous marriage must be presented.  If married more than once, applicant must have definite knowledge of dates of marriage, death or divorce.

Ψ  Name of county where you presently reside.

Ψ  Name of officiate, date, and place of ceremony.

Ψ  Social Security Number

Ψ  Drivers License

 

Applying For License

Both persons must sign before the County Clerk or Deputy when applying for their license.

 

Waiting Period

A 6-day waiting period is required by law, but may be waived for a good cause by the County Clerk for an additional fee of $10.00

 

Expiration

The license is valid for 30 days after the date of issuance and the marriage must be performed within that period.

 

Ceremony

Any Judge, ordained minister or priest might perform the ceremony.

 

License Fee

$75.00

 

WORK PERMIT REQUIREMENTS

 

  1. Proof of age – Birth Record, Baptismal Record, Driver’s License or DOT Photo ID.  Birth records may be obtained from the Register of Deeds in the county of birth.

  2. Letter from the employer stating the intent to employ the minor along with the job duties, hours of work and the time of day the minor will be working.

  3. Letter from the minor’s parent, guardian or court-ordered foster parent while the minor is under their care and supervision, consenting to the employment.  As an alternative, the parent, guardian or foster parent may countersign the employer’s letter.

  4. The minor’s social security card (we must see the actual card)

  5. School address minor attends or school district.

  6. The child must be present to sign the permit.

  7. Statutory permit fee is $10.00.  The employer is required to pay the permit fee.  If the minor advances the fee, the employer shall reimburse the minor not later than the minor’s first pay check.

 

For More Sawyer County Information

 

Historical

Sawyer County Historical Museum

15715W County Hwy B

Hayward, WI  54843

715-634-8053

www.sawyercountyhist.org

chamber

 

Hayward Area Chamber of Commerce

P.O. Box 726

Hayward, WI  54843

715-634-8662

www.haywardareachamber.com